Faculty Senate Members

The Faculty Senate is composed of seventy-five elected members from the general faculty. Eligible members are those persons employed by the University of Central Florida during the regular academic year and whose primary assignment is to carry out the academic mission of the university, namely, teaching, research and academic service. Titles of these persons are set forth in the Senate Bylaws. For election results, see Elections.

2017-2018 Senate Officers

As the first order of business at the first meeting of the new Senate in April, the Senators elect from its voting membership by majority vote a chair, vice chair and secretary. Each officer has a one-year term beginning immediately following the annual election. For a list of prior leaders, go to Leaders of the Faculty Senate.

William Self
Dr. William Self, Chair
Burnett School of Biomedical Sciences
College of Medicine
Phone:  407-823-4262
Email:   William.Self@ucf.edu
Michelle Kelley
Dr. Michelle Kelley, Vice Chair
School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership
College of Education and Human Performance
Phone:  407-823-5791
Email:   Michelle.Kelley@ucf.edu
Kevin Coffey
Dr. Kevin Coffey, Secretary
Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering and Computer Science
Phone:  407-823-2175
Email:   Kevin.Coffey@ucf.edu
Keith Koons
Dr. Keith Koons, Past Chair
School of Performing Arts
College of Arts and Humanities
Phone:  407-823-4077
Email:   Keith.Koons@ucf.edu

Senators by College

2017-2018 Faculty Senate


College of Arts and Humanities

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Mason Cash Philosophy 2016-2018 Personnel
Natasha Jones Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 Parking, Transportation and Safety
Keith Koons, past chair School of Performing Arts Continuing Steering
Alla Kourova Modern Languages and Literatures (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Appeals
Laszlo Marosi School of Performing Arts 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Jennifer Mundale Philosophy (at-large) 2017-2019 Parking, Transportation and Safety
Obi Nwakanma English 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Laurie Pinkert Writing and Rhetoric 2017-2018 Undergraduate Course Review
Kerry Purmensky Modern Languages and Literatures 2016-2018 Graduate Curriculum
Anastasia Salter School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Blake Scott Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 Personnel
Vladimir Solonari History 2016-2018 Personnel
Anne Sullivan School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Keri Watson School of Visual Arts and Design (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Margaret Ann Zaho School of Visual Arts and Design 2016-2018 Steering
Committee on Committees
Pavel Zemliansky Writing and Rhetoric (at-large) 2017-2019 Undergraduate Course Review

College of Business Administration

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Rebecca Bennett Management 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Vladimir Gatchev Finance 2017-2018 Graduate Policy
Melanie Guldi Economics 2017-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
David Harrison Finance (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Xin He Marketing 2017-2019 Parking, Tranportation and Safety
Charles Kelliher Accounting 2017-2019 Graduate Curriculum

College of Education and Human Performance

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Rosa Cintrón-Delgado Child, Family, and Community Sciences 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Graduate Appeals
Thomas Cox Child, Family, and Community Sciences (at-large) 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Nicole Damico School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Committees and Committees
Glenda Gunter Educational and Human Sciences 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Michelle Kelley, vice chair School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2016-2018 Steering
Elsie Olan School of Teaching, Learning and Leadership 2017-2019 Graduate Curriculum

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Linan An Materials Science and Engineering (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Ulas Bagci Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 Information Technology
Kevin Coffey, secretary Materials Science and Engineering (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Ahmad Elshennawy Industrial Engineering and Management Systems (at-large) 2016-2018 Parking Advisory
Waldemar Karwowski Industrial Engineering and Management Systems (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel
Nina Orlovskaya Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Committee on Committees
Budget and Administrative
Sumanta Pattanaik Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 Information Technology
Damla Turgut Computer Science (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Art Weeks Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (at-large) 2017-2019 Graduate Curriculum

College of Health & Public Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Kim Anderson Social Work 2016-2018 Parking, Transportation and Safety
Bari Hoffman-Ruddy Communication Sciences and Disorders 2016-2018 Steering
Committee on Committees
Qian Hu Public Administration 2017-2019 Graduate Policy
Karol Lucken Criminal Justice 2017-2019 Personnel
Eric Merriam Legal Studies (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Reid Oetjen Health Management and Informatics 2016-2018 Information Technology
Timothy Ravich Legal Studies 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Gerald Smith Health Professions 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Martine Vanryckeghem Communication Sciences and Disorders (at-large) 2016-2018 Personnel

College of Medicine

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Laurel Gorman Medical Education 2016-2018 Steering
Committee on Committees
Stephen King Biomedical Sciences 2016-2018 Personnel
Stephen Lambert Medical Education 2017-2019 Graduate Appeals
William Self, chair Biomedical Sciences 2017-2019 Steering
Kimi Sugaya Biomedical Sciences (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative

College of Nursing

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Laura Gonzalez Nursing (at-large) Interim Steering
Committee on Committees
Jackie LaManna Nursing (at-large) 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Susan Quelly Nursing (at-large) 2017-2019 Parking, Transportation and Safety

College of Optics & Photonics

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Patrick LiKamWa Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
Jim Moharam Optics and Photonics (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Graduate Policy

College of Sciences

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
J. Scott Carter Sociology 2017-2019 Personnel
Melissa Dodd Communication (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Michael Dunn Psychology 2016-2018 Undergraduate Policy and Curriculum
Joseph Harrington Physics 2016-2018 Steering
Myunghee Kim Political Science 2016-2018 Personnel
Jonathan Knuckey (at-large) Political Science 2017-2019 Personnel
Dmitry Kolpashchikov Chemistry 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
John Lynxwiler Sociology (at-large) 2016-2018 Undergraduate Course Review
Ann Miller Communications 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Yuanwei Qi Mathematics 2017-2019 Personnel
Jennifer Sandoval Communications (at-large) 2017-2019 Graduate Curriculum
Timothy Sellnow Communications (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Program Review and Awards
John Walker Anthropology 2016-2018 Graduate Appeals
Linda Walters Biology 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Personnel
Xin Yan Statistics 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative

Rosen College of Hospitality Management

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Murat Kizildag Hospitality Services (at-large) 2017-2019 Budget and Administrative
Kevin Murphy Hospitality Services (at-large) 2016-2018 Steering
Committee on Committees
Undergraduate Course Review
Mathilda Van Niekerk Tourism, Events, and Attractions (at-large) 2016-2018 Graduate Policy

University Libraries

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Tina Buck Acquisitions & Collection Services (at-large) 2016-2018 Budget and Administrative
Richard Harrison Research & Information Services (at-large) 2017-2019 Steering
Committee on Committees
Personnel

Administrators

Academic Affairs

Picture Name Department Senate Term Committees
Dale Whittaker, Provost Academic Affairs Continuing Steering

FACULTY SENATE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, October 19, 2017
4:00 p.m. in the Student Union Pegasus Ballroom



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior

More Senate Meeting Dates

STEERING COMMITTEE

NEXT MEETING DATE

Thursday, October 5, 2017
4:00 p.m. in Millican Hall, room 395E



See Agenda and Materials - posted one-week prior